Wednesday, August 15, 2007

in highschool...


i not only had dreads but i was a rapper with an asian girlfriend. i didnt have a nose ring due to my phobia of needles but i really really wanted one. i went by a handful of names all of which i hardly remember. however, lloydski and winslow b (which i'll never forget) were my rapper names. i was in a group called babyfood with my bestfriend tom. like my girlfriend he was asian. we made music with the soul purpose of performing and getting girls. he was on the boards and i was on the mic. i dug for records and he sampled them. i weird dynamic but it worked. i think we had a good thing going but unfortunately because both of us were anal retentive the groups full potential never came to fruition. damn. anyway, i figure if eli's gonna put up some old beats i should put up some raps. bad ones at that!!! most of the music we made got lost over time. this tom found a year ago. be nice i was 15...maybe 16.

a time before bills

always,
unemployed lloyd

ps. keep in mind i was really young when i made this.
pps. ive taken down and put this post back up 3 times already. i didnt realize how embarrased this would make me.

6 comments:

sharif said...

leave the shit up nigga, it might be tight!

( wait , let me listen to it first )

djBaggs A.K.A Evvy Ev said...

lambda, it ain't that bad.
we was all rappers though....
but, after hearing yours, I def ain't gonna put ANY of mine up.

Pase Snot said...

yo this shit is HOT! you the best. you like almost as ill as Dylan. you don't snort coke cuz you already dope... wtf you need to ghostwrite for me....I'm strugglin...

DeezNotes said...

I'm fuckin with this. Seriously. Sounds like one of my Stones Throw 45s.

jay said...

Dope ish! I'm feelin the beat 2.

Renato Pagnani said...

This is actually pretty damn dope, man! It’s too bad you stopped rapping, my friend. You can actually spit, unlike some of the professionals these days.